Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Galboiu  
#1 Posted : Thursday, August 27, 2015 10:46:30 PM(UTC)
Galboiu

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2

Hi,

Is there a possibility to use Embrio for programming bare microcontrollers (attiny85, atmega328p)? Through ISP, for example.
Thank you!
EmbrioAdmin  
#2 Posted : Monday, August 31, 2015 7:01:38 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 661

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Hi, sorry for the late reply, I didn't see this until now.

For now Embrio uses the Arduino IDE to upload programs. There's nothing much Arduino specific about the generated program, but for now for convenience it is Arduino only. I'll be making it more flexible so that it can run on and compile to other platforms in the coming months.
Galboiu  
#3 Posted : Monday, August 31, 2015 8:01:01 PM(UTC)
Galboiu

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 2

Thank you for replying.
I thought it is simple doing that considering atmega328p is a microcontroller witch can be programmed in Arduino IDE.
EmbrioAdmin  
#4 Posted : Thursday, September 03, 2015 12:49:48 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 661

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Oh in that case it should work. I've never tried it though. Embrio generates a program and uses the arduino ide to compile and upload it via command line. If you can upload to a chip with arduino then you should be able to generate the program with embrio. For now try it by selecting whatever board you would use in the arduino ide. If that doesn't work, in the next few days I'm going to upload a change that has an option to just let the arduino compiler use whatever your last settings were in arduino instead of embrio telling it was board and port to use, so you should be able to upload something in the arduino ide then embrio should be fine.
bernbout  
#5 Posted : Saturday, June 11, 2016 1:19:49 PM(UTC)
bernbout

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/11/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2

Originally Posted by: EmbrioAdmin Go to Quoted Post
in the next few days I'm going to upload a change that has an option to just let the arduino compiler use whatever your last settings were in arduino instead of embrio telling it was board and port to use, so you should be able to upload something in the arduino ide then embrio should be fine.


This has obviously not been done even though a few months have passed. I set my Arduino to use a Arduino Uno board but every time I startup Embrino, it defaults to the last board set in the Embrino IDE and not what was set in the Arduino IDE.

For e.g. I set the board in Arduino IDE to Uno. I start Embrino and change the board to something else - Arduino Mega or Mega 2560. I close and re open Embrino and it still defaults to the Mega whereas the Arduino IDE is still set to the Uno.
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error