Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
fasasoftware@gmail.com  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, December 30, 2015 5:51:06 AM(UTC)
fasasoftware@gmail.com

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 12/28/2015(UTC)
Posts: 31

Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 18 post(s)
Dear Admin,

I have tryed my custom code with Embrio...but nothing works here...why??
For my test i have used only trigger line...Is this my fault??Do i have to enclose Activation Line??
I don't have used any delay....but i need to use it....May I use It?? It's a problem for me to not use delay....

This little code that i have enclosed , turn on my custom matrix leds, all 16 leds on in Red...

I also Enclose here my screen shot:

http://www.filedropper.com/screenshotmyledscode

Best Wishes, LestrosoBlushing


Quote:


<EmbrioCopy>
<Version>1.3.1.0</Version>
<Nodes>
<Node>
<UniqueID>93b9f7d3-90fc-41ca-a55d-5736c76fb449</UniqueID>
<AssemblyType>Embrio.NodeEngine.AgentController.Nodes.AgentControllerCustomArduinoNode</AssemblyType>
<NodeType>Custom Arduino Node</NodeType>
<UserDefinedName>EFFETTTO LUCE STATRT</UserDefinedName>
<Description>A node that lets you write any Arduino code to interact with the Arduino hardware. Can be both an input and output.</Description>
<NodeColor>144,183,227,255</NodeColor>
<X>0</X>
<Y>0</Y>
<Width>602</Width>
<IncludeCode>#include &lt;Allcolors.h&gt;
#include &lt;Wire.h&gt;
</IncludeCode>
<DeclerationCode>#define TUTTOROSSO 36
#define TUTTOVERDE 18
#define TUTTOBLU 9
#define TUTTOACQUA 27
#define TUTTOGIALLO 54
#define TUTTOVIOLA 45
#define TUTTOBIANCO -1</DeclerationCode>
<SetupCode> Wire.begin();</SetupCode>
<ImageName>arduino.png</ImageName>
<InfoURL></InfoURL>
<CodeDefinitions>
<CodeDefinition>
<TriggerInputID>bae66398-d1bf-485d-b9b1-41dc2523f121</TriggerInputID>
<UpdateCondition>Trigger</UpdateCondition>
<Code>
Allcolors(TUTTOROSSO);
</Code>
<UniqueID>d3624809-d5db-44e7-991b-94ad5546ec62</UniqueID>
</CodeDefinition>
</CodeDefinitions>
<Inputs>
<Input>
<UniqueID>bae66398-d1bf-485d-b9b1-41dc2523f121</UniqueID>
<DefinitionID>00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000</DefinitionID>
<DefaultName>Trigger</DefaultName>
<CustomName></CustomName>
<IsDisplayed>True</IsDisplayed>
<IsNative>False</IsNative>
<TypeName>Trigger</TypeName>
<IsOutsideConnection>True</IsOutsideConnection>
<IOType>Embrio.NodeEngine.NodeIO.TriggerNodeInput</IOType>
<ShowGraph>False</ShowGraph>
<LinkedIOID>00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000</LinkedIOID>
<IsUserAdded>True</IsUserAdded>
<ConnectedOutputs></ConnectedOutputs>
</Input>
</Inputs>
<Outputs></Outputs>
</Node>
</Nodes>
</EmbrioCopy>

thanks 1 user thanked fasasoftware@gmail.com for this useful post.
sample@email.tst on 4/7/2024(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, December 30, 2015 1:42:39 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 661

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 109 time(s) in 104 post(s)
Are you getting an error?

Did you include Allcolors.h ans Wire.h on the form at View -> Includes?

Can you try changing <AllColors.h> to "AllColors.h"? From what I understand you use <> for built in library files and "" for added files. I'm thinking of automatically replacing <> with "" when the node compiles.
thanks 1 user thanked EmbrioAdmin for this useful post.
sample@email.tst on 4/7/2024(UTC)
fasasoftware@gmail.com  
#3 Posted : Thursday, December 31, 2015 2:20:34 PM(UTC)
fasasoftware@gmail.com

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 12/28/2015(UTC)
Posts: 31

Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 18 post(s)
Dear Admin,

I found the bug!!!

Ok..I have changed #include <wire.h> and #include<Allcolors.h> to #include "wire.h" and #include"Allcolors.h" ...but nothing works again....i have also included all my libraries...

But i have used in my test the "NODE GROUP", because i want to use like function to reuse my code....So... I have copy and pasted into an Simple Agent and tested again...And It WORKS!!!!

I don't know if this is my fault or is a bug of your program...but if i would like to use my code like a function ...how i can do???

Happy new year Admin,

Lestroso BigGrin
thanks 1 user thanked fasasoftware@gmail.com for this useful post.
sample@email.tst on 4/7/2024(UTC)
fasasoftware@gmail.com  
#4 Posted : Friday, January 01, 2016 2:03:34 AM(UTC)
fasasoftware@gmail.com

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 12/28/2015(UTC)
Posts: 31

Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 18 post(s)
Dear Admin,

You were right.....The Agent...needs the Quote " " and not <> in the library settings....so for example you must write.. #include "wire.h" and not #include<Wire.h> because the compiler make many errors and don't let you compile....

Thanks Again,

LestrosoBlushing
thanks 1 user thanked fasasoftware@gmail.com for this useful post.
sample@email.tst on 4/7/2024(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin  
#5 Posted : Friday, January 01, 2016 7:19:26 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 661

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 109 time(s) in 104 post(s)
Thanks for confirming it. I'll automatically replace <> with "" when Embrio compiles to avoid it.
thanks 1 user thanked EmbrioAdmin for this useful post.
sample@email.tst on 4/7/2024(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error