Rank: Newbie
Groups: BetaUser, Registered Joined: 1/9/2016(UTC) Posts: 8  Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
|
Error Code: Arduino upload timed out. Are you sure you have the correct Arduino model selected? Reason: in the custom node code; undefined variable or any code bug. Also, program need clean compile. This is general arduino bug. You must be add clean and compile option. And, custom node >> new code block >> exit the code when output variable change.  variable b undefined for timed out error. I am use double new code block. Because exit code "Output_Activation = ... ;" Edited by user Friday, January 15, 2016 11:53:24 PM(UTC)
| Reason: Not specified
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC) Posts: 661
Thanks: 1 times Was thanked: 109 time(s) in 104 post(s)
|
To be clear, when you try to compile or connect when there is a code issue in a custom node, you get an Arduino time out? When that happens, do the error messages show on the custom Arduino node? You image isn't working on the forum for some reason. Could you e-mail it to me at ezra@embrio.io? Thanks!
|
|
|
|
Rank: Newbie
Groups: BetaUser, Registered Joined: 1/9/2016(UTC) Posts: 8  Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
|
Picture source changed to embrio album.
Dear Admin, program need to be error tracking system.
Try to write buggy code in custom node;
Includes empty, declaration empty, setup empty.
Add any input node and add new code block. Connect code block with input node. Write any variable like "a=0;" this variable must be not declared first.
Fire up compile or connection. Program get error timed out. Can be track arduino error segment. And write to message section.
Same error if variable declared in setup code locally not work connection or compile. We need variable not declared error or any code error.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC) Posts: 661
Thanks: 1 times Was thanked: 109 time(s) in 104 post(s)
|
What arduino board are you using? What should be happening is the Arduino compiler outputs the errors and then Embrio parses them and shows them in the custom node. If you are getting a time out I suspect there is some output specific to the board you are using that Embrio isn't parsing correctly. When you compile in the message log it tells you where the compiled code is put. In the same folder there should be a output.txt file. Could you send that to ezra@embrio.io?
|
|
|
|
Rank: Newbie
Groups: BetaUser, Registered Joined: 1/9/2016(UTC) Posts: 8  Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
|
My board Arduino Due.
For custom node output error:
if( Input_Freq < 100 ){ Output_Freq = 0; // First output code }else{ if( Input_Freq < 500){ Output_Freq = Input_Freq / 2; // Second Output Code not work ! }else{ Output_Freq = Input_Freq; // Third Output Code not work! } }
Code block set InputChange triger. Input_Freq changing in scope.
in the code first output code work correctly, second and third not work.
for mail: (not have parsing error in the code)
23:41:23 Error compiling timing program. Arduino upload timed out. Are you sure you have the correct Arduino model selected? 23:41:22 Arduino upload process finished. 23:40:22 /C ""c:\Program Files (x86)\Arduino\arduino" --upload --verbose --port COM5 --board arduino:sam:arduino_due_x_dbg "C:\Users\Hakan\AppData\Roaming\Embrio\ArduinoCompile\ArduinoCompile.ino\" > output.txt 2>&1\"
i send all compiling file.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: BetaUser, Registered Joined: 9/28/2015(UTC) Posts: 31
Thanks: 1 times Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
|
HI, I as well am having issue with the Custom nodes on the DUE. What I have to do to fix the compile issue is the following: Open the Project, then close the Project, then open it again to have a valid Compile project that will Upload to the DUE. I am finding that all my projects saved that work correctly have to go through this process before I can Upload it to the DUE.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Newbie
Groups: BetaUser, Registered Joined: 1/9/2016(UTC) Posts: 8  Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
|
My solution; outside library. I' m write to function in the library. Embrio code must be simple.
if i use assigment in the "if()", real code assign numbers, not assign variable. This number assign method get possible errors. i think programmer use this for simulation assigment.
Program need variable section. Register variable global or local etc.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC) Posts: 661
Thanks: 1 times Was thanked: 109 time(s) in 104 post(s)
|
Thanks guys, looks like something Due specific. I'll do some experiments and get a fix up soon.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC) Posts: 661
Thanks: 1 times Was thanked: 109 time(s) in 104 post(s)
|
I did more thorough testing with a Due and fixed the problems you were having. The newest installer (1.3.4.0) should make things much smoother.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: BetaUser, Registered Joined: 9/28/2015(UTC) Posts: 31
Thanks: 1 times Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
|
|
|
|
|
Rank: Newbie
Groups: BetaUser, Registered Joined: 1/9/2016(UTC) Posts: 8  Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
|
Code:
if(Input_Freq < 100){
Output_Freq = 0;
}else{
if(Input_Freq > 500){
Output_Freq = Input_Freq;
}else{
Output_Freq = Input_Freq / 2;
}
}
Code:
#include <Arduino.h>
#include "EmbrioMath.h"
#include "EmbrioArduino.h"
// Declare the arrays that store all data
float f[0];
bool b[1];
long l[2];
#line 0 "3045a069-e14b-4c10-9bf8-114235be00fb_Declaration"
void _Agent_CustomArduinoNode3045a()
{
#line 0 "3045a069-e14b-4c10-9bf8-114235be00fb_InputChange_0"
if(b[0]){
if(l[1] < 100){
l[0]=0;;
}else{
if(l[1] > 500){
l[0]=0;;
}else{
l[0]=0;;
}
}}
}
void Group_32_1()
{
ProcessTimedFunction(_Agent_CustomArduinoNode3045a, 6);
}
void setup()
{
#line 0 "3045a069-e14b-4c10-9bf8-114235be00fb_Startup"
}
void loop()
{
ProcessTimedFunction(Group_32_1, 6);
EmbrioWait(31244);
}
it is wrong, still. input, output chain must be correct. l[0] = 0; // wrong assign. correction is; l[0] = 0; //firs if l[0] = l[1]; //second if l[0] = l[1] / 2; // else Search code for input and output variable. And put it as the same type assigment block. Thank you in advance.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC) Posts: 661
Thanks: 1 times Was thanked: 109 time(s) in 104 post(s)
|
Thank you for the detailed info! Integer outputs were running through the wrong function!  I just uploaded a new installer with a fix.
|
|
|
|
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/25/2017(UTC) Posts: 6
|
Picture source changed to embrio album.
Dear Admin, program need to be error tracking system.
Try to write buggy code in custom node;
Includes empty, declaration empty, setup empty.
|
|
|
|
Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.